Access this content offline
Omniguides
Skip to reading

Table 3.4.1: Kepler’s Third Law

Reference from the original Physics I textbook.

Table 3.4.1: Kepler’s Third Law

Table 3.4.1: Orbital periods and semimajor axes
PlanetPeriod T (yr)Semimajor axis a (AU)T²/a³ (yr²/AU³)
Mercury0.2410.390.98
Venus0.6150.721.01
Earth1.001.001.00
Mars1.881.521.01
Jupiter11.85.200.99
Saturn29.59.541.00
Uranus8419.181.00
Neptune16530.061.00

Related Glossary Terms

Kepler's First Law, Kepler's Second Law, Kepler's Third Law, Kepler’s First Law Equation

Reviewed physics notes (1)

These corrections keep the original lesson’s purpose while fixing errors in the source edition.

  • Venus semimajor axis is about 0.72 AU; source 0.12 AU contradicts its own Kepler ratio. — Reference 1

About this edition and its source ↗

Search lessons, terms and problems